While pangolins, sloths… spend a lot of time sleeping, there are many other animals that sleep very little. Here is the top of the world’s least sleeping animals, don’t miss to find out with Top10theworld.com!
Standing at the top of the list of the Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world is the shark. Whether hibernating or idle, this mysterious creature sleeps lightly. The main reason why they can’t sleep deeply is because every time the activity of breathing water passes through the gills of the shark, it requires their body to work.
According to Animals Planet Channel, sharks only have cartilage, not bones, sharks can only swim forward, not backward. From a distance, you might think that sharks have no scales, but in fact their skin is covered with a lot of small scales, when touching you can feel rough like sandpaper. A shark can detect a drop of blood in an Olympic-sized swimming pool. Sharks can live an average of about 25 years. However, some species, such as whale sharks, can live up to 100 years.
There are about 440 species of sharks in the world, but only 30 are dangerous to humans. According to statistics, a year sharks attack less than 100 people, while the number of people dying from bee stings or falling coconuts is much higher.
Sharks usually have 5-7 gill covers. Many people believe that they must always move so that water flows into the gills, ensuring their respiration, otherwise they will die due to lack of oxygen. But in fact one can keep a shark in place for a long time without the shark getting hurt, as long as it doesn’t panic. This can be seen in its relatives, which are usually less mobile, such as the manta ray.
During their lifetime, sharks can change teeth many times: they have many layers of teeth arranged inside strong jaws, and as soon as a tooth is lost when biting on a hard object, another will replace it.
Female dolphins must be vigilant as their cubs do not sleep during the first 30 days of life. This may sound crazy but these fry are always full of energy and love to explore their surroundings. A recently published study has revealed the surprising ability of dolphins: They can stay awake for days or weeks at a time without sleep. This makes them named in the Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world. So how can they survive without sleep?
Dolphins possess a very special sleep mechanism, they can let half of their brain rest at a certain time while the other half is still awake – a process called “Unihemispheric sleep”. This special sleeping mechanism not only keeps dolphins from drowning, but also allows them to stay alert to any danger and even encourages brain development.
In addition, dolphins use the toxins of their prey as “addicts”. We know that puffer fish have strong toxins. Apparently dolphins know this too, but they use it for “highs. Normally, puffer fish toxin is deadly. However, in small doses it can act as an addictive substance. The BBC once filmed a video, in which dolphins gently play with a puffer fish for 20 to 30 minutes, then hang around without leaving and have “weird” behaviors.
Most dolphins have keen eyesight both in the lips and in the water and can perceive frequencies 10 times higher than humans can hear. Although dolphins have small ears on either side of their heads, it is thought that in water, fish hear with their lower jaws and conduct sound to the middle ear through openings in the jawbone. Hearing is also used to broadcast biological radar, an ability all dolphins have. It is thought that dolphin teeth are used as receptors, they receive incoming sounds and pinpoint the exact position of the subject.
Dolphin’s sense of touch is also well-developed, with nerve endings densely distributed over the skin, especially in the nose, pectoral fins and genital area. However, dolphins do not have smell receptors and so they are believed to have no sense of smell. Dolphins also have taste buds and show a preference for certain fish foods. Dolphins spend most of their time under water, sensing the taste of water can help dolphins smell in the same way that the taste of water can tell fish the presence of objects beyond their mouth.
The walrus is the next name in the Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world. Walruses can spend up to 84 hours in continuous swimming, and when given the opportunity to rest, they will sleep by floating on the water, lying along the shore leaning against something in an upright position. They can spend between two and 19 hours resting and nap each nap for about three to 23 minutes.
Sometimes, walruses will feed in places where there is no ice or land nearby to nap. That’s why they have ‘pharyngeal sacs’ – air sacs on the throat that inflate like pillows! After these sacs are filled with 50 liters of air, the walrus can sleep on the seabed, stay stationary in an upright position and stay safe from drowning thanks to their portable air pillow.
Walruses have very few natural predators, and their enormous size makes them a challenging opponent! Only an orca killer dolphin or a large polar bear would dare attempt to confront an adult walrus… A walrus gathering is a noisy place! These animals live in large groups, called swarms, that gather together on land. Out of the water, walruses croak and snort at each other to communicate.
Despite their terrible size, walruses are prone to panic. In walruses, any sign of danger can cause panic as the animals flee land and head for safety in the water.
Walruses eat shellfish from the seafloor, but they also enjoy sea cucumbers and mussels. Adult walruses will occasionally hunt fish, while some giant adult males will even catch other animals. Walruses have super sensitive antennae, which help them detect food on the ocean floor. Once they have found a tasty treat, walruses can reach speeds of up to 35km/h to hunt down their prey
One of Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world cannot ignore migratory birds. These birds have been recorded to fly continuously for several days. Once on land, these birds begin to sleep like a sea forever and sleep continuously for up to 13 hours.
Migration control, timing, and response are genetically controlled and appear to be a primitive trait even in non-migratory birds. Orientation and self-direction during migration is a much more complex phenomenon, which can involve both endogenous programs as well as through learning.
The main physiological marker for migration are changes in day length. These changes are also associated with hormonal changes in birds. During the pre-migration period, many birds exhibited higher activity or Zuguruhe, first described by Johann Friedrich Naumann in 1795, as well as physiological changes such as increased fat deposition. The occurrence of Zgunruhe even in caged birds without environmental cues (e.g. shortened days and reduced temperatures) points to the role of cyclic endogenous programs in the control of circadian rhythms. control bird migration.
Cage-raised birds display a preferred flight direction relative to the migratory direction they would take in the wild, changing their preferred direction almost at the same time their particularly wild species changed course. In polygamous species with significant sexual polymorphism, males tend to return to the breeding site earlier than females. This is called anterior stamenity.
Navigation is based on multiple senses. Many birds have been shown to use solar compasses. Using the sun for orientation involves the need for time-based offsets. Navigation has also been shown to rely on a combination of other capabilities including the ability to detect magnetic (magnetic) fields, using visual landmarks as well as olfactory cues.
Since being used for transporting goods, donkeys move around a lot and sleep only 3 hours a day. They wake up very easily, so don’t expect to see them sleeping.
The Donkey, Equus asinus, is a mammal of the Horse family, a family of odd-toed ungulates, one of the Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world. The wild ancestor of the donkey is the African wild ass (E. africanus). Donkeys have been used as a working animal for at least 5,000 years. There are more than 40 million donkeys in the world, mainly in underdeveloped countries, where they are used mainly as animals for drawing and grazing. Donkeys are often associated with people living at or below the level of self-sufficiency. A small number of donkeys are kept as pets in developed countries.
The image of the donkey is mentioned in culture, religion, caricature and literature, the image of the donkey is popular in Western and Middle Eastern cultures, especially in Judaism and Catholicism. teacher. In life, donkeys have devotedly served mankind for thousands of years. On the one hand, they are seen as a symbol of humility, gentleness and peace, but on the other hand, donkeys are often referred to with unfriendly terms such as: “Donkey” or “hard work” as hard as a donkey” or “The donkey’s body loves to be heavy” tells the story of a donkey that refuses to walk when it is not heavy enough on its back, only when a heavy burden is on its back will it walk or the symbol for clumsiness, stupidity, stubbornness, stubbornness.
Cows are also one of the Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world. The cow’s sleep activity includes multiple naps during the day and at least 1 hour of deep sleep for a total sleep time of about 4 hours. These animals can stay alert throughout the night if they sense danger.
Cows have a lifespan of about 18-25 years in the wild, while in captivity it has been recorded to live up to 36 years. They have a gestation period of 9-11 months, depending on the species, and give birth mainly to one young (rarely twins) in the spring, collectively known as calves.
Most species move in flocks of 10 to hundreds. In most flocks there is one male for all females. In general, they are diurnal animals, resting only during the midday heat and being active during the morning and afternoon periods. However, in areas where humans encroach on herd territory, they can be nocturnal animals. Some species are also migratory, moving along with food and water supplies.
Currently, there are about 1.3 billion domesticated cows, making them one of the most numerous domesticated mammals in the world. Members of this genus are currently found in Africa, Asia, Europe, and the Americas. Their habitat is heterogeneous and depends on the specific species; They can be found in grasslands, rainforests, wetlands, savannas and temperate forests. In addition, there are a few species that can live in cold environments.
During the day, this large animal naps for about 15 minutes in a standing position. In the evening, when tired after their daily activities, elephants will fall into a deep sleep from 4 to 6 hours. Every day, elephants spend about 16 hours looking for food and only sleep for about 3 to 5 hours. Therefore, elephants sleep less, and elephants are in the Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world.
Adult elephants sleep standing up. Baby elephants sometimes sleep lying down. Elephants are big, but that doesn’t stop them from becoming good swimmers. They love to swim and can even swim in the sea. Their favorite time of day is when they take a mud bath. The mud protects the elephants from the scorching sun and keeps them cool and away from nasty bugs.
The size of an elephant means that when it is fully grown, apart from humans, it is safe from all predators. And to feed its great body, it needs a lot of food. Each adult elephant eats about 150 kg (300 lb) of grass, twigs, leaves, fruit, etc. per day. Such foods need to be chewed thoroughly. Elephants have grinding teeth at the back of the mouth, which is where the teeth have the strongest force, but it also wears away. Then new teeth will grow at the bottom and push the old teeth out. Therefore, elephants grow teeth throughout their life, a total of 6 sets of grinding teeth, but when the last set of teeth are worn down, then the elephant has lived to 55 years old. It becomes weak from lack of food and will die more from hunger than from disease.
Elephants use their trunks to twist food and put it in their mouths. Their main food is grass and other plants on the ground. Elephants use their trunks to pull leaves, stems and branches from above. When food is scarce, elephants use their tusks to knock down trees. When thirsty, elephants gather on the banks of rivers or puddles, even using their trunks to dig down to suck water. Elephants drink water by sucking water into the trunk and then spraying it into their mouths. Elephants consume 160-300 liters of water per day. Elephants also spray water on their backs to cool their skin.
Every day adult baby elephants produce more waste than the weight of a boy. Elephant dung contains tree seeds that elephants have swallowed that will grow into new trees to replace the ones they have eaten or knocked down. Currently in a number of countries that are raising elephants, researching and experimenting with processing elephant dung into paper (because elephant dung is quite clean, it doesn’t have a strong smell because they only eat plants and drink water).
This animal has a great ability to sleep standing up in the Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world. Each day, the horse will divide into many short naps of only about 15 minutes. The total rest of the horse is about 5 to 7 hours with at least 4 hours spent in sleeping activity.
Horses are a species of mammal in the family Equidae, order Perissodactyla (hooves). This species was described by Linnaeus in 1758., and is one of the eight extant subspecies of the family Equidae. Horses have undergone an evolutionary process between 45 and 55 million years to go from being a small creature with multi-toed legs to the large animal form with one-toed feet today.
Depending on breed, management and environment, food, water etc today horses have a lifespan of about 25 to 30 years. The oldest verifiable horse is “Old Billy”, a 19th century horse with a lifespan of 62 years. Currently, Sugar Puff, the horse listed in the Guinness Book of Records as the oldest living pony in the world, died on May 25, 2007 at the age of 56.
Mare pregnancy lasts about 335-340 days. Horses usually give birth to one. Ponies are able to stand and run shortly after birth. Four-year-old horses are considered mature horses, although they continue to develop normally until the age of six, the time to complete the horse’s development also depends on the size of the horse, breed, sex and quality take care of.
Each giraffe will sleep about 4.6 hours a day. Most of their sleep will be broken up into short naps lasting about 35 minutes or less. In particular, they can sleep even in a standing position. Because of these unique features, Giraffes are in the Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world.
Giraffes usually live in savannas and open forests. They prefer the Acacieae, Commiphora, Combretum and Terminalia open forests to denser environments such as Brachystegia. Angola giraffes can be found in desert environments. Giraffes forage on tree branches, preferring trees of the subfamily Acacieae and the genera Commiphora and Terminalia, which are important sources of calcium and protein to maintain giraffe growth. They also eat shrubs, grass, and fruit. A giraffe eats about 34 kg (75 lb) of leaves per day. When stressed, giraffes can chew on tree bark. Despite being herbivores, giraffes are known to visit carcasses and lick dried meat off bones.
During the wet season, food is abundant and giraffes spread out more, while in the dry season they congregate around the remaining evergreen trees and bushes. Mothers tend to feed in open spaces, presumably to make predators easier to spot, although this may reduce their feeding efficiency. As ruminants, giraffes first chew their food, then swallow it for processing and then pass it through the clearly digested neck up the neck and back to the mouth to chew again, to secrete water. foam during feeding. The giraffe needs less food than many other herbivores because the foliage it eats has more concentrated nutrients and it has a more efficient digestive system. Animal droppings come in the form of small pellets. When given access to water, giraffes drink no more than three days apart.
Giraffes have a huge effect on the trees they eat, delaying the growth of young trees for a number of years and giving “waistlines” to trees that are too tall. They eat most in the first and last hours of the day. Between these hours, giraffes mostly stand and chew. Rumination is the predominant activity at night, when lying down is predominant.
Last on the list of Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world is the Sheep. Sheep have circadian rhythms similar to humans, but each day this animal only spends 4 to 5 hours sleeping. In particular, the REM sleep of sheep is also shorter than that of predatory animals. Because, spending too much time sleeping will make the sheep more vulnerable to attack.
Sheep are active during the day, eating from morning to night, occasionally stopping to rest and chew. Ideal pasture for sheep such as grass, legume and forb. Sheep land types vary widely from grain pastures and native dryland reclaimed land. Plants common to sheep are found all over the world, and include (but are not limited to) cherries, oaks, tomatoes, yew, rhubarb, potatoes, and rhododendrons.
Sheep are mainly herbivores, unlike goats and deer which prefer higher foliage. With their much narrower faces, sheep-feeding plants are very close to the ground and they can reach to eat faster than other livestock. For that reason, many shepherds use rotational grazing to give them time to recover. Paradoxically, sheep have both a cause and a solution to the spread of invasive plants. By disturbing the state of the lawn, sheep and other livestock can open the way for invasive plants.
However, sheep also feed on these invasive species such as cheatgrass, leafy spurge, kudzu and spotted knapweed over native species such as sage, making sheep grazing too effective for pasture conservation. Research conducted in Imperial County, California compared sheep grass with herbicides to control alfalfa. 3 trials have demonstrated that sheep grazing is as effective as herbicides in controlling winter weeds. Entomologists also compare grazing sheep to insecticides for winter insect control of alfalfa. In this trial, sheep were as effective at controlling insects as pesticides.
Above are the Top 10 Animals that sleep the least in the world that Top10theworld.com wants to send to readers. Hopefully this article will provide you with interesting and useful information. Wish you have a wonderful relaxing moment.